5 DIY Creative Packaging Ideas Under a Budget

Only 2 more days til Christmas! Doing some last minute Christmas shopping? Well you’re gonna need some last minute gift wrapping as well! Check out these creative recycled packaging ideas they’re practically free! And not to mention good for our earth too.

1. Origami bows

We’re digging this super cute DIY gift-topper. You’ll just be needing some magazines/newspapers and a pair of scissors!

IMG_7196A bit time-consuming but totally worth it. You’ll get the hang of it in no sec. It’s kinda very addictive too.

IMG_7201

IMG_7200See don’t they look adorable? Make your own by following this tutorial here.

2. Toilet paper roll

Yep you read that right! Made entirely out of toilet roll.

IMG_7199

IMG_7198

Just perfect for those pint-sized presents. Very easy to make, too! Just flatten it out, turn in the tops, and decorate!

3. Gift bags

If you’re the creative type and/or into saving the earth, this little project would be great for you. Plus, you get to save trees and moolah (win-win!).

2013-12-23 23.02.00

You can use fancy gift wrappers, plain colored papers, old magazines/newspapers, and anything you want really. Here’s how to quickly make one: view tutorial.

4. Put a leaf on it

Very simple yet it looks so elegant. They go best with kraft paper or any plain-colored paper. Use your best judgment. Below are some examples of our favourite ones.

Capture3
Photo courtesy of Sartorial Panda
05-christmas-packaging-gift-holiday-Natale-tag_lederniercri.it_
Photo courtesy of Le Dernier Cri
08-christmas-packaging-gift-holiday-Natale-tag_lederniercri.it_
Photo courtesy of Le Dernier Cri

5. Going 3D

We have never seen anything like this before! A unique idea that will surely leave an impression.

Capture

This one’s also time-consuming, and requires some patience. But hey, you gotta do what you gotta do.

Capture2

Photos courtesy of iCreativeIdeas. View the steps here.

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “5 DIY Creative Packaging Ideas Under a Budget

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s